Welcome to Canine Freestyle GB
Go back Previous Events - May 2004

RESULTS
CANINE FREESTYLE GB Supported by JAMES WELLBELOVED and OUR DOGS

In conjunction with Climax Canine Training Club
HEELWORK TO MUSIC and FREESTYLE COMPETITION
(held under Kennel Club Rules and Regulations L)

HELD AT ... All About Dogs, The Brentwood Centre Showground, Doddinghurst Road, Brentwood, Essex

RESULTS for SATURDAY 8th and SUNDAY 9th May 2004

Thank you to all these Judges: Pat Arthurs, Sandra Clancy, Jackie Clarke, Lynn Crook, Richard Curtis, Jill Davies, Ann DeRizzio, Tina Humphrey, Lynda Idle, Nicky Joyce, David Lamb, Jeanette Maggs, Carol Mortimer, David Moxon, Trish Parsons, Louise Reynolds

Photographs within the scores are courtesy of Gina Pink - Thanks Gina

ALL ABOUT DOGS SATURDAY

Class 1 Starters HTM

Judges Richard Curtis, Jeanette Maggs and Jill Davis

1st Jackie de Jong (Pictured) with Jackie’s Jessie to That’s What I Like/Jive Bunny 25.45
2nd Martin Briggs with Red Hot Parafanalia to Things . / . Robbie Williams. 23.40
3rd Hannah Crook with Rapsody in Jazz, to Old Fashioned Lover Boy/Queen 23.15
4th Colleen Mowbray with Lebeau Firestarter, to 76 Trombones/Herbert Greene Orchestra 22.95
5th June Bailey with Pelido Lilac Gem, to Isn’t She Lovely/Stevie Wonder 19.95
6th Eve Nichols with Gypsy Blue, to A Spoonful of Sugar/Julie Andrews 18.75

Chris de Jong with Mae

Class 2 Starters Freestyle

Judges Tina Humphrey, Pat Arthurs, Carol Mortimer


1st Joan Taylor with Brenard’s Look An’Laughalot Cdex, Wdexto Shall We Dance/Newman Orchestra 27.60
2nd Martin Briggs with Snow Man Rossi, to Singing In The Rain / Gene Kelly 26.00
3rd Jeanette Maggs with Bouncy Jack, to Go Pak/Balkan Philharmonic Orchestra, 25.60
4th Sue Hagger with Top Totty, to Carnival of Animals/ Slovak Radio Symph Orch 22.00
5th Maureen Aegerter with Ruffwood Stormy Angel, to I Just Wanna/Blowing Free 21.80
6th Rhia Mulrenan with Techno Trousers, to Big Spender/Shirley Bassey20.90

MO Aegerter Placed 5th

Mary Moffatt with Rooskie

Class 3 Novice HTM

1st Marleen Van Hees with Working Dog Adventure Gino, to Romeo and Juliette/Rieu 24.70
2nd Kath Hardman with Reflexions of Ginger, to Smooth / Santana............ .23.30
3rd Margaret Booth with Corsini Quinzano, to Waltz Me Once Again/ K D Lang 22.15
4th Val Berry with Rossami Chaotic Eric, to Liquidator/Harry J Allstars,.. 21.35
5th Jeanette Maggs with Sunshoo Hallmark, to Hey Good Lookin’/Nitty Gritty Dirt Band 21.00
6th Carole Dodson with Karmarda Doctor Foster, to Will You Be There/ Jackson 20.40

Class 4 Novice Freestyle

1st Marleen Van Hees with Working Stock Adventure Gino, to Roxie from Chicago. 25.75
2nd Kath Hardman with September Spice, to Carousel Waltz/Geoff Love 25.00
3rd Lesley Neville with Choxxstart Dream Angus Cdex, Udex to the Banana Song/Harry Belafonte 24.70
4th Marleen Van Hees with Ximba Von Vieraugler, to Heigh Ho/Disney Orchestra 24.55
5th Sarah Cowan with Wydcombe Dazzle , to Coyote / Knopfler . . . ............... 24.50
6th Ruth Dunning with Pixholme Playmate, to One Man and His Dog Medley 24.50

Class 5 Intermediate HTM
1st Lesley Neville with Highlander Red Robbie Cdex, Udex, Wdex, Tdex, to Black Donald /Grandfather Mountain/Capercaillie 26.30
2nd Gina Pink with Our Magic Combination, to War of the Worlds/Jeff Wayne 23.00
3rd Ann DeRizzio with Stillmoor Touch of Spice, to It Don’t Mean A Thing If It Ain’t Got That Swing/Horrocks 22.45

Class 7 Advanced Heelwork To Music
1st Kath Hardman with Copper Coin of Retcoll, to Mazurka from Coppelia, 28.20
2nd Ann DeRizzio with Genabacab Made For Life, to Diamonds Are Forever/Goldfinger 22.80

Class 8 Advanced Freestyle

Judges Lynn Crook Pat Arthurs and Richard Curtis


1st
Karen Sykes with Iatka Spring Spangle (Pictured), to In These Shoes/Kirsty MacColl 27.20
2nd Karen Sykes with After Lady Karen’s Prozac, to Be Our Guest/Cast of Beauty and the Beast 25.75
3rd Lesley Neville with Highlander Red Robbie Cdex, Udex, Wdex, Tdex, to My Fair Lady Medley 25.70

Class 9 Innovation

Judges Linda Idle, Jeanette Maggs and Trish Parsons


1st 3 Caulis and a Spud - Glory Lynham, Helen Stone, Estelle Roud and Rosemary Hammond with Lady Magdelana of Warren (WSD), The Golden Buddy Boy (Lab Cross), Ayres Brock (BC) and Amethystine Amber (BC) to Theme from Rawhide/Ellwood and Jake 21.70

2nd Carol Mortimer with Zak Ziggs About and Ashleigh Tone of Ash, German Spitz to Fame 20.60


3rd Jan Freeman , Keenette Jolley, Kaye Brigstock, Jane Harris, Lin Cooper, Sandy Mills, Margaret Mullins and Chris Haylock with Potterspride Chernoi Stai (Russian Black Terrier), Magfree Kayotic Charm (GSD), Bohemian Jackson (Cross), Yellow Rose of Jekepa (Cross), Manurwolf Jetsetter (GSD), Turbo Silver Tide (Cross), Bonnie of Mulrose and Aarozeen Ugenie (Newfoundland) to March/Lulu 19.20

4th June Bailey, Ruth Dongray, Therese Coomber, Lin Weir, Jacky Hunt and Liz Bernard with Kamarlee Ice Maiden (Sheltie), All That Jazz (JR), Un Peu Petit Aussi (Poodle Cross), Roly Over Beethoven (Cross), Polmemeth Moon Magic (Toy Poodle) and Donay Shadow (Beagle) to Nut Rocker/Bumble & The Stingers 16.80

5th David Lamb with Calvados Poseidon Pirate Calvados Prometheus Fire, Calvados Robinson Crusoe (Newfoundlands) to My City Of Ruins/Springsteen 15.40

ALL ABOUT DOGS SUNDAY
Class 1 Starters HTM

1st Hannah Crook with Rapsody in Jazz, to Old Fashioned Lover Boy/Queen 25.40
2nd Martin Briggs with Red Hot Parafanalia to Things / Robbie Williams. 25.40
3rd Jackie de Jong with Jackie’s Jessie, to That’s What I Like/Jive Bunny 25.40
Top 3 places decided on Lead Judge’s Score
4th Therese Coomber with Un Peu Petit Aussi,(Pictured below) to Big Top / Martin Cook... 25.10
5th Jackie de Jong with Millie the Moocher, to Guitar Tango/The Shadows 23.60
6th Madeline Lancaster with Keymist Sids The Name, to Rachuel/La Mist Gentl 21.20

Class 2 Starters Freestyle
1st Martin Briggs with Snow Man Rossi, to Singing In The Rain/Gene Kelly 22.90
2nd Joan Taylor with Brenard’s Look An’Laughalot Cdex, Wdex, to Shall We Dance 22.70
3rd Jeanette Maggs with Bouncy Jack, to Go Pak/Balkan Philharmonic Orchestra 22.70
4th Karen Smith with Topsway Out Of The Blue to Hooked on America/King of Swing Orchestra 22.40
5th Carole Dodson with Karmarda Doctor Foster, to Bolero/Frank Purcell Orchestra 21.90
6th Jenny Rothwell with Nidvale Magic Maid, to Tritsch Tratsch Polka/Stockport School Band 21.80

Class 3 Novice HTM


1st ....Kath Hardman with Reflexions of Ginger, (Pictured above) to Smooth / Santana......... 26.00
2nd Marleen Van Hees with Working Dog Adventure Gino, to Romeo and Juliette/Rieu 25.20
3rd Jill Davis with Stillmoor Russet Mist at Gildersway, to Man in the Middle/Bee Gees 25.00
4th Nicky Joyce with Busybug Marquisete, to Moonlight Shadow/Maggie Rielly 24.80
5th Val Berry with Rossami Chaotic Eric, to Liquidator / Harry J Allstars 23.60
6th Margaret Booth with Corsini Quinzano, to Waltz Me Once Again/ K D Lang 23.40

Class 4 Novice Freestyle
1st Lesley Neville with Choxxstart Dream Angus Cdex, Udex to the Banana Song/ Belafonte 26.50
2nd Marleen Van Hees with Ximba Von Vieraugler, to Heigh Ho/Disney Orchestra 26.10
3rd Kath Hardman with September Spice, to Carousel Waltz/Geoff Love Orch 25.80
4th Pat Richards with Green Willow, to Be A Clown/Gene Kelly, Judy Garland 25.70
5th ..Sarah Cowan with Catcombe Chippewa Cdex, to Only Time / Enya..... 24.20
6th Marleen Van Hees with Working Stock Adventure Gino, to Roxie 24.00

Class 5 Intermediate HTM
1st Lesley Neville with Highlander Red Robbie Cdex, Udex, Wdex, Tdex, to Black Donald /Grandfather Mountain/Capercaillie 26.90

2nd Ann DeRizzio with Stillmoor Touch of Spice, to It Don’t Mean A Thing If It Ain’t Got That Swing/Horrocks 23.80

3rd Trish Parsons with Monty Sprockett, to I’m In The Mood For Dancing/The Nolans 23.40

Class 6 Intermediate Freestyle

2nd Louise Reynolds with Cockburn Fin, to Jailhouse Rock /Elvis Presley 24.20
3rd Hetty van Hassel with Detania Rood Gyp, to Fly Me To The Moon/Frank Sinatra 24.10


Class 7 Advanced Heelwork To Music

1st Kath Hardman with Copper Coin of Retcoll, WSD, 26/11/92 to Mazurka from Coppelia, 28.50

2nd Ann DeRizzio with Genabacab Made For Life, to Diamonds Are Forever/Goldfinger 25.60

Class 8 Advanced Freestyle
1st Karen Sykes with After Lady Karen’s Prozac, to Be Our Guest/Cast of Beauty and the Beast 27.90
2nd Karen Sykes with Iatka Spring Spangle, to In These Shoes/Kirsty MacColl 27.20
3rd Lesley Neville with Highlander Red Robbie Cdex, Udex, Wdex, Tdex, to My Fair Lady Medley 26.50

Many thanks to the Judges, competitors and spectators who all braved very bad weather conditions over the entire weekend.

BIG THANK YOU to Roy Dyer and the ESSEX DOG DISPLAY TEAM for all their hard work both before the event and during.

 

 

Website designed & hosted by rescomp.net installed 10/06/05